Privacy Policy

This policy references Studio 68 London, a dance and fitness studio run by Tamara Kramer LTD (Company number 11417932).

Introduction
Studio 68 London is the Data Controller of your Information for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016. By using our website, you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described below in this Policy. If any changes are made to this policy we will inform you via E-mail and you will have an option to close your account with us.

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

What information do we collect and process?
We collect your name, surname, date of birth and email address when you sign up to our website. This information is stored on our database and is not sold to any third party. If you would like to know what data we hold about you please contact us at info@studio68london.net. We also record dance and fitness classes for marketing purposes on our social media which can also be purchased by individuals. Once the videos have been purchased, Studio 68 London cannot be held liable for how it is used and where it is used.

What do we do with the information?
• Administer your account
• Send communications and administrative emails about our product.
• Undertake process e.g.. Shipping arrangements
• Marketing purposes e.g.. sending you emails about promotions

Why do we collect the Information?
We need your information to contact you regarding the classes that we offer, to send you your order when/if you purchase through our webstore. Without this information, we cannot administer your purchase properly. We may use your personal information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted to required by law or regulatory requirements to do so. E.g. Supply data to HMRC.

We collect recorded videos of classes to promote our Studio and teachers.

How long will we keep your data for?
There are many legal and regulatory requirements which govern how long we need to store your personal information for. Instead of destroying or erasing your personal information, we make it anonymous so that it cannot be traced back to you.

We generally keep email enquiries for 6-8 months. For customers who purchase through our website, by law, we must keep your data for longer due to HMRC requirements.

We do not keep your information for longer than 6 years.

What are the rights of the Individuals whose data we process?
It is important that the information we process on you is accurate and up to date so please inform us of any changes by emailing us on info@studio68london.net. If we are processing your personal data you have the following rights:
• The right to be informed of what data we are processing, what for, how we obtained the data and to whom it is released.
• You have the right to access the data we are processing on you
• The right to rectification of the data if incorrect or inaccurate
• The right of erasure (in certain circumstances such as where you gave your consent to process)
• The right to restrict processing (to request that we do not process data for certain activities in certain circumstances)
• The right to data portability (where appropriate)
• The right to object
• The right not to be subject to automated decision making

How can I find out what personal information Studio 68 London hold of me?
Under the Act, you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold of you. As permitted by the Act, and it will require two pieces of identification to prove your identity. You can obtain this information by emailing info@studio68london.net.

Will my personal data be used for Marketing?
Where you have provided us with the appropriate consents, or where the Act entitles us to do so, we may send you marketing materials about latest items, new classes, the latest news, discount, and offers. We will not sell your information to third parties for marketing purposes.

Keeping your personal information safe and secure
We seek to maintain physical, technical and procedural safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information in question. These safeguards are designed to protect your personal information from loss and unauthorised access, copying, use, modification or disclosure. 

When we record our classes, the videos are stored on our hard drive in our secured office that is only accessible by our production team. Once published on social media we cannot determine where and how the footage will be used.

We train our staff in the policies and procedures of handling Data Protection. We have procedures in place to deal with a suspected data security breach and will notify the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and you of any suspected breach where legally required to do so.

How to contact us
If you have any questions regarding privacy or this Policy, you may contact us on info@studio68london.net. If you are unsatisfied with our response, or you believe we have not complied with your data protection rights you may make a written submission to the Information Commissioner (ICO).

Please note with regards to financial information, we only use PayPal as a method of payment on our website. You can find their Privacy Policy here – https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Close Menu
Help
Help
Questions, doubts, issues? We're here to help you!
Connecting...
None of our team are available at the moment. Please, try again later.
Our operators are busy. Please try again later
:
:
:
How can we help?
:
:
This chat session has ended
Was this conversation useful? Vote this chat session.
Good Bad
×
×

Basket